• Product Name
  • Product Keyword
  • Product Model
  • Product Summary
  • Product Description
  • Multi Field Search
PRODUCTS
You are here: Home » PRODUCTS » GPON&EPON series » EPON ONU » MXT-EPON-ONU-004A (not Include Wi-Fi series) Ethernet Passive Optical Network ONU

PRODUCTS DETAILS

Share to:

MXT-EPON-ONU-004A (not Include Wi-Fi series) Ethernet Passive Optical Network ONU

MXT-EPON-ONU-004A series is fiber to the home multi service access EPON ONU. It’s based on the mature, stable, high cost performance EPON technology and has gigabit Ethernet switching, WDM and HFC technology. MXT-EPON-ONU-004A series has a higher bandwidth, higher reliability, easy management and good quality of service (QoS) guarantee with technical performance of equipment meet the IEEE802.3ah requirements and have good compatibility with third party manufacturers OLT.

  • MXT-EPON-ONU-004A
  • MXT

Brief Views

   MXT-EPON-ONU-004A series is fiber to the home multi service access EPON ONU. It’s based on the mature, stable, high cost performance EPON technology and has gigabit Ethernet switching, WDM and HFC technology. MXT-EPON-ONU-004A series has a higher bandwidth, higher reliability, easy management and good quality of service (QoS) guarantee with technical performance of equipment meet the IEEE802.3ah requirements and have good compatibility with third party manufacturers OLT.

   EPON technology is a kind of emerging technology which takes advantage of PON technology and Ethernet technology also is a kind of point to multi-point network technology. OLT through the passive optical network to connect multiple ONU with single fiber bidirectional technical can rarely used fiber resources to meet the operators of the multi-user access requirements.

   It adopts single fiber WDM technology with downlink wavelength 1550nm and 1490nm, uplink wavelength 1310nm. It only needs one-core fiber to transmit data and CATV service.


Functional Feature

Support port-based rate limitation and bandwidth control;

In compliant with IEEE802.3ah Standard

Up to 20KM transmission Distance

Support data encryption, group broadcasting, port Vlan separation ,etc.

Support Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA)

Support ONU auto-discovery/Link detection/remote upgrade of software;

Support port mode of VLAN configuration

Support power-off alarm function ,easy for link problem detection

Support broadcasting storm resistance function

Support port isolation between different ports

Support port flow control

Support ACL and SNMP to configure data packet filter flexibly

Specialized design for system breakdown prevention to maintain stable system

Support software online upgrading

EMS network management based on SNMP ,convenient for maintenance  


Product interface and LED definitions

22



Indicator

Description

1

PWR

Power status

On: The ONU is power on

Off: The ONU is Power off

2

CATV

CATV status

On:CATV optical normal

Off:The CATV signals are not received

3

LAN1-4

LAN port status

On: Ethernet connection is normal

Blinking: Data is being transmitted through the Ethernet port

Off: Ethernet connection is not set up

4

LOS

EPON optical signals

On: Optical power lower than receiver sensitivity ;

Off: Optical in normal

5

PON

ONU Register

On: Success to register to OLT

Blinking: In process of registering to OLT

Off: Failed to register to OLT;


Specification

Item

Parameter

PON Interface

1 EPON optical interface
Meet 1000BASE-PX20+ standard
Symmetric 1.25Gbps upstream/downstream
SC/APC single-mode fiber
split ratio: 1:64
Transmission distance 20KM

User Ethernet
Interface

4*10/100M or 4*10/100/1000M or 1*10/100/1000M and 3*10/100/1000M auto-negotiation

Full/half duplex mode
RJ45 connector
Auto MDI/MDI-X
100m distance

RF Interface

Female F-Type Connector

Power Interface

12V DC Power supply

PON

Optical

Parameter

Wavelength: Tx 1310nm, Rx1490nm
Tx Optical Power: 0~4dBm
Rx Sensitivity: -27dBm
Saturation Optical Power: -3dBm

Data Transmission
Parameter

PON Throughput: Downstream 980Mbps; Upstream 950Mbps
Ethernet: 100Mbps or 1000Mbps
Packet Loss Ratio:<1*10E-12
latency:<1.5ms

Business
Capability

Layer 2 wire speed switching

Support VLAN TAG/UNTAG,VLAN translation

Support Port-based speed limitation

Support Priority classification

Support storm control of broadcast

Support loop detection

Network
Management

Support IEEE802.3 QAM, ONU can be remotely managed by OLT

Support EMS management through OLT SNMP -agent and Telnet

Local management

Management
Function

Status monitor, Configuration management, Alarm management,
Log management

Shell

Plastic casing

Power

Power supply: 12V DC/1A

Power consumption:

4FE+CATV:<6.5W

1GE+3GE:<6.75W
4GE+CATV:<7.5W

Physical
Specifications

Item Dimension:170mm(L)*130mm(W)*30mm(H)

Item weight:0.3kg

Environmental
Specifications

Operating temperature: 0 to 50ºC
Storage temperature: -40 to 85ºC
Operating humidity: 10% to 90%(Non-condensing)
Storage humidity: 10% to 90%(Non-condensing)

CATV

Item

Parameter

Wavelength

1550nm

Optical return loss

>45dB

Input optical power

-18dBm~0dBm

RF frequency

47MHz~1000MHz

RF output lever

78dBuV (@-12~-2dBm@85MHz)

CNR

>41dB (@-10dBm@DS22 Channel)

CSO

>60dBc (@-10dBm@DS22 Channel)

CTB

>60dBc (@-10dBm@DS22 Channel)

RF output return loss

>12dB

RF impedance

75Ω

AGC function

Support


Network application

Typical Solution:FTTH, FTTO

Typical Business:INTERNET, IPTV, VOD, IP Camera

EPON 004

Figure: MXT-EPON-ONU-004A (not include wifi) series EPON ONU Application Diagram


Ordering Information

Product Name

Product Model

Descriptions

4FE+CATV

Single fiber

MXT600-304FA-HR511

4*10/100M Ethernet interface, 1 RF interface, 1 EPON interface, built-in FWDM, Input optical power -18dBm~0dBm, support AGC function, Plastic casing, external power supply adapter

4GE+CATV

Single fiber

MXT600-304GA-HR511

4*10/100/1000M Ethernet interface, 1 RF interface, 1 EPON interface, built-in FWDM, Input optical power -18dBm~0dBm, support AGC function, Plastic casing, external power supply adapter

1GE+3FE+CATV Single fiber

MXT600-304XA-HR511

3*10/100M and 1*10/100/1000M Ethernet interface, 1 RF interface, 1 EPON interface, built-in FWDM, Input optical power -18dBm~0dBm, support AGC function, Plastic casing, external power supply adapter


Feedback

Our products range from the basic components to end products, including passive and active categories.
 E-mail:  ricky@chnmxt.com
 Add: No.5-926 ,Central of Guo Rui , Lin'an Zone,
Hangzhou City, China
 Tel: +86-571-63870190
Copyright  Hangzhou Mingxin Fiber Network Technology Co.,Ltd. All rights reserved.