• Product Name
  • Product Keyword
  • Product Model
  • Product Summary
  • Product Description
  • Multi Field Search
PRODUCTS
You are here: Home » PRODUCTS » EOC Series » EOC Master » EOC-In-One Ethernet Over Cable Master

PRODUCTS DETAILS

Share to:

EOC-In-One Ethernet Over Cable Master

The MXT All-In-One product is designed to provide Internet Service to subscriber’s home through the existing coaxial access network. With EPON/GPON, EOC and HFC technology , the All-In-One product meets the CATV broadcasting, VOD and Internet Service requirement of cable operators for FTTB/FTTC. It build with EPON/GPON ONU, EOC master and Optical Receiver module in one housing.
The Optical Receiver module received the optical signal from the Optical Transmitter of HFC network, and the signal processed by the PD, Amplifier, EQ and AGC to a stable RF output. The output level will be up to 108dBuv( 4*RF output) or 112dBuv (2*RF output). Ethernet data is delivered to ONU through the EPON or GPON network form the OLT.

  • MXT-EOC-MASTER-001A
  • MXT


Product Overview

   The MXT All-In-One product is designed to provide Internet Service to subscriber’s home through the existing coaxial access network. With EPON/GPON, EOC and HFC technology , the All-In-One product meets the CATV broadcasting, VOD and Internet Service requirement of cable operators for FTTB/FTTC. It build with EPON/GPON ONU, EOC master and Optical Receiver module in one housing.

   The Optical Receiver module received the optical signal from the Optical Transmitter of HFC network, and the signal processed by the PD, Amplifier, EQ and AGC to a stable RF output. The output level will be up to 108dBuv( 4*RF output) or 112dBuv (2*RF output). Ethernet data is delivered to ONU through the EPON or GPON network form the OLT.

   The EOC Master module meets Home-plug AV standards, is designed based on Qualcomm AR7410 chip-set with high anti-jamming capability OFDM technology. It will modulate the Ethernet data into EOC RF signal in the 7.5-65MHz .The EOC signal and CATV signal (87~860MHz) can run on one coaxial cable without interference. The EOC Master can provide high speed data service at 600Mbps PHY Layer speed, the MAC Layer throughput is up to 320Mpbs.


Function Features

Standards

Complies with EPON or GPON standards

Complies with HomePlug AV international standards and IEEE 1901 Standard


Product Configuration

Configurations available with 1 EPON or GPON ONU module

Configurations available with 2 or 4 HomePlug AV EOC Master modules

Configurations available with 1 HFC Optical Receiver

Configuration available with WDM inside or not

RF output configurations with 2 or 4 outputs

Line Power (from 90 to 264 VAC) or Cable Line Power (60VAC) optional

35/47, 42/54, 65/87 type High/Low Filter optional to meet your network


CATV RF Features

Supports higher RF output: 112dBuv@2*RF output, 108dBuv@4*RF output

AGC (from -6 to 0dBm) function for stable RF output


Data Transportation in Coaxial Cable

Supports data throughput of greater than 300 Mbps per EOC Master module

Supports Max . link loss greater than 85 dB (40Mbps throughput in lab)

Recommend 40~50dB link loss for about 300 throughput


Network Management

CLI, SNMP management for ONU module

WEB, SNMP management for EOC module

Optical Receiver status monitor and control by PON system


Other Features

IP67 Housing, aluminum alloy die casting shaping  

Line Power 60AC feed in and out


Product Pictures and Ports Overview


Specification

Item

Parameters

Specification

Main Functional Module Configuration

ONU

1 x GPON or 1* EPON ONU

EOC Master

2*EOC Master or 4*EOC Master

CATV

x CATV Optical Receiver with WDM or not

External Interface

Fiber Port

5/8” type, 2 port, for Fiber Optic Pigtail input

COM Port

F-Type female, 4 output port for mixed EOC and CATV signal

Power Input Port

F-Type female, line power(40-90VAC) input version

Power cord with China plug,
Mains Powered (90-264VAC) version

Uplink

Broadcast CATV

(optional with WDM or not)

With WDM version, 1*CATV/PON optical input, SC/APC,

1*PON output, SC/PC, connected with ONU input

Without WDM Version, 1*CATV optical, SC/APC

Ethernet Data

(EPON or GPON optional)

1*EPON PX20+, SC/PC (EPON Version)

1*GPON Class B+, SC/PC (GPON Version)

Specification of ONU Parts

EPON

Standard compliance

IEEE 802.3ah

Optical Interface

1 x EPON PX20+, SC/PC

Transmission Rate

Upstream: 1.25Gbps, Downstream: 1.25Gbps

Transmission Distance

20Km@1:32

Optical Fiber Type

9/125um, Single Mode, Single Fiber

Wavelength

Upstream 1310nm, Downstream 1490nm

Optical Power Tx

0dBm to 4dBm (PX20+)

Receiving Sensitivity

-27 dBm

GPON

Standard compliance

ITU-T G.984.X

Optical Interface

1 x GPON CLASS B+, SC/PC

Transmission Rate

Upstream: 1.244Gbps, Downstream: 2.488Gbps

Transmission Distance

20Km@1:64

Optical Fiber Type

9/125um, Single Mode, Single Fiber

Wavelength

Upstream 1310nm, Downstream 1490nm

Optical Power Tx

+0.5dBm to +5dBm(Class B+),

+0.5dBm to +5dBm(Class C+)

Receiving Sensitivity

-27 dBm(Class B+), -30 dBm(Class C+)

Indicator

Indicator Description

PWR: Power up or down

PON:ONU registered

LOS: Optical Link Status

ETH: Link Status of ONU Ethernet port to EOC master

Network Management

Management Mode

Support IEEE802.3 OAM (EPON)

Support ITU-T G.984.X OMCI (GPON)

Support Remote management through SNMP

Suppoort Remote Management via Telnet

Function

Status monitor, Configuration management, Alarm management, Log management

Specification of OR

Optical Specifications

Wavelength

Without WDM version: 1550 nm

With WDM version:

1540~1560nm (CATV), 1260-1500nm(PON)

Optical Power Input Range

-8 ~ +2 dBm

Recommend optical Power Input Range

-6 ~ 0dBm

Optical Input Return Loss

≥45 dB

RF Specifications

Bandwidth

45~860 MHz

Flatness

≤±1.5 dB

Nominal RF Output Level

108 dBuV (4*RF Output )

Impedance

75 Ohm

Return Loss

≥14 dB

CNR

≥51 dB

CSO

≥60 dBc

CTB

≥60 dBc

Note: CNR, CSO, CTB parameter testing environment is in1550nm directly modulation transmitter, optical input -1dBm,OMI=3.2%, 59CH PAL-D signal load.

Optical and temperature AGC

Stability of RF Level under optical AGC

≤±1 dB

AGC Scope

-6 ~ 0dBm

LED Indicator

Indicator Description

OPT-L: Optical power is lower

OPT-M: Optical power is nominal

RF1: Status of Output 1 of optical receiver module  

RF2: Status of Output 2 of optical receiver module

Specification of EOC Master

Interface

Management Port

1 * 10/100/1000M auto-negotiation, RJ45

LED Indicator

LED Indicator

PWR: Power Supply Status

LINK: CABLE Link Status indicator

ETH1: Ethernet Ports Status connected as uplink

ETH2: Ethernet Ports Status connected as downlink

Performance Parameters

RF Parameters

Frequency Band :7.5-65MHz

RF Output Level:

110±5dBuv @4 RF output port (4 EOC master version)

105±5dBuv @4 RF output port (2 EOC master version)

Receive sensitivity: 45dBuv

Transmission

PHY Layer: 600Mbps

Throughput on MAC Layer: 320Mbps

Modulation Mode

OFDM2690 carriers, 4096/1024/256/64/16/8 QAM, QPSK, BPSK, ROBO

Working Mode

TDMA/CSMA

Encryption Mode

AES-128

Standard

EOC Standard

IEEE P1901(Draft) , HomePlug AV

Ethernet Standard

IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3u

IEEE802.1P, IEEE802.1Q

Software

Network Management

WEB, CLI, SNMP

Software Features

VLAN, QOS, Bandwidth Control, Broadcast storm limitation

Physical Features

Physical Features

Power supply

Line Power(90-264VAC)

Cable power(60VAC) optional

Power Consumption

Consumption:<45 W (4 EOC master Version)

Consumption:<36 W (2 EOC master Version)

Size

Dimension:290×220×120mm

Net weight

4.2kg (4 EOC master Version)

3.7kg (2 EOC master Version)

Environment Attribute

Working Temperature:-20 ~ 65℃

Storage Temperature:-40 ~ 85℃

Working humidity:10% ~ 90%non-condensing

Storage humidity:10% ~ 90% non-condensing


Typical Application

CATV

Internet Access

VOD

IPTV

Camera monitor system


Application Illustration

CD7954 Application Illustration


Order Information

Product

Item

Description

EOC All-In-One

(ONU+OR+4*EOC)

CD7954-R1-220VAC

Built-in one EPON ONU Module, one OR module and four 74 series chipset EOC Modules;One EPON uplink port, one CATV optical input, four TV+data mixed output port, CATV RF output 108dBuv@each port. Outdoor waterproof designed. 90-264VAC power supply. 65/87 H/L filter is default, 35/47, 42/54 H/L filter is optional.

EOC All-In-One

(ONU+OR+4*EOC)

CD7954-R1-60VAC

Built-in one EPON ONU Module, one OR module and four 74 series chipset EOC Modules;One EPON uplink port, one CATV optical input, four TV+data mixed output port, CATV RF output 108dBuv@each port. Outdoor waterproof designed. 60VAC Cable line power supply feed in and out. 65/87 H/L filter is default, 35/47, 42/54 H/L filter is optional.

EOC All-In-One

(ONU+OR+4*EOC)

CD7954-R1-G-220VAC

Built-in one GPON ONU Module, one OR module and four 74 series chipset EOC Modules;One GPON uplink port, one CATV optical input, four TV+data mixed output port, CATV RF output 108dBuv@each port. Outdoor waterproof designed. 90-264VAC power supply. 65/87 H/L filter is default, 35/47, 42/54 H/L filter is optional.

EOC All-In-One

(ONU+OR+4*EOC)

CD7954-R1-G-60VAC

Built-in one GPON ONU Module, one OR module and four 74 series chipset EOC Modules;One GPON uplink port, one CATV optical input, four TV+data mixed output port, CATV RF output 108dBuv@each port. Outdoor waterproof designed. 60VAC Cable line power supply feed in and out. 65/87 H/L filter is default, 35/47, 42/54 H/L filter is optional.

EOC All-In-One

(ONU+OR+4*EOC)

CD7954-R1-WDM-220VAC

Built-in one EPON ONU Module, one OR module with WDM and four 74 series chipset EOC Modules;One EPON uplink port, one CATV optical input, four TV+data mixed output port, CATV RF output 108dBuv@each port. Outdoor waterproof designed. 90-264VAC power supply. 65/87 H/L filter is default, 35/47, 42/54 H/L filter is optional.

EOC All-In-One

(ONU+OR+4*EOC)

CD7954-R1-WDM-60VAC

Built-in one EPON ONU Module, one OR module with WDM and four 74 series chipset EOC Modules;One EPON uplink port, one CATV optical input, four TV+data mixed output port, CATV RF output 108dBuv@each port. Outdoor waterproof designed. 60VAC Cable line power supply feed in and out. 65/87 H/L filter is default, 35/47, 42/54 H/L filter is optional.

EOC All-In-One

(ONU+OR+4*EOC)

CD7954-R1-WDM-G-220VAC

Built-in one GPON ONU Module, one OR module with WDM and four 74 series chipset EOC Modules;One GPON uplink port, one CATV optical input, four TV+data mixed output port, CATV RF output 108dBuv@each port. Outdoor waterproof designed. 90-264VAC power supply. 65/87 H/L filter is default, 35/47, 42/54 H/L filter is optional.

EOC All-In-One

(ONU+OR+4*EOC)

CD7954-R1-WDM-G-60V AC

Built-in one GPON ONU Module, one OR module with WDM and four 74 series chipset EOC Modules;One GPON uplink port, one CATV optical input, four TV+data mixed output port, CATV RF output 108dBuv@each port. Outdoor waterproof designed. 60VAC Cable line power supply feed in and out. 65/87 H/L filter is default, 35/47, 42/54 H/L filter is optional.

EOC All-In-One

(ONU+OR+2*EOC)

CD7934-R1-220VAC

Built-in one EPON ONU Module, one OR module and two 74 series chipset EOC Modules;One EPON uplink port, one CATV optical input, four TV+data mixed output port, CATV RF output 108dBuv@each port. Outdoor waterproof designed. 90-264VAC power supply. 65/87 H/L filter is default, 35/47, 42/54 H/L filter is optional.

EOC All-In-One

(ONU+OR+2*EOC)

CD7934-R1-60VAC

Built-in one EPON ONU Module, one OR module and two 74 series chipset EOC Modules;One EPON uplink port, one CATV optical input, four TV+data mixed output port, CATV RF output 108dBuv@each port. Outdoor waterproof designed. 60VAC Cable line power supply feed in and out. 65/87 H/L filter is default, 35/47, 42/54H/L filter is optional.

EOC All-In-One

(ONU+OR+2*EOC)

CD7934-R1-G-220VAC

Built-in one GPON ONU Module, one OR module and two 74 series chipset EOC Modules;One GPON uplink port, one CATV optical input, four TV+data mixed output port, CATV RF output 108dBuv@each port. Outdoor waterproof designed. 90-264VAC power supply. 65/87 H/L filter is default, 35/47, 42/54 H/L filter is optional.

EOC All-In-One

(ONU+OR+2*EOC)

CD7934-R1-G-60V AC

Built-in one GPON ONU Module, one OR module and two 74 series chipset EOC Modules;One GPON uplink port, one CATV optical input, four TV+data mixed output port, CATV RF output 108dBuv@each port. Outdoor waterproof designed. 60VAC Cable line power supply feed in and out. 65/87 H/L filter is default, 35/47, 42/54 H/L filter is optional.

EOC All-In-One

(ONU+OR+2*EOC)

CD7934-R1-WDM-220VAC

Built-in one EPON ONU Module, one OR module with WDM and two 74 series chipset EOC Modules;One EPON uplink port, one CATV optical input, four TV+data mixed output port, CATV RF output 108dBuv@each port. Outdoor waterproof designed. 90-264VAC power supply. 65/87 H/L filter is default, 35/47, 42/54 H/L filter is optional.

EOC All-In-One

(ONU+OR+2*EOC)

CD7934-R1-WDM-60VAC

Built-in one EPON ONU Module, one OR module with WDM and two 74 series chipset EOC Modules;One EPON uplink port, one CATV optical input, four TV+data mixed output port, CATV RF output 108dBuv@each port. Outdoor waterproof designed. 60VAC Cable line power supply feed in and out. 65/87 H/L filter is default, 35/47, 42/54 H/L filter is optional.

EOC All-In-One

(ONU+OR+2*EOC)

CD7934-R1-WDM-G-220VAC

Built-in one GPON ONU Module, one OR module with WDM and two 74 series chipset EOC Modules;One GPON uplink port, one CATV optical input, four TV+data mixed output port, CATV RF output 108dBuv@each port. Outdoor waterproof designed. 90-264VAC power supply. 65/87 H/L filter is default, 35/47, 42/54 H/L filter is optional.

EOC All-In-One

(ONU+OR+2*EOC)

CD7934-R1-WDM-G-60V AC

Built-in one GPON ONU Module, one OR module with WDM and two 74 series chipset EOC Modules;One GPON uplink port, one CATV optical input, four TV+data mixed output port, CATV RF output 108dBuv@each port. Outdoor waterproof designed. 60VAC Cable line power supply feed in and out. 65/87 H/L filter is default, 35/47, 42/54 H/L filter is optional.


Feedback

Our products range from the basic components to end products, including passive and active categories.
 E-mail:  ricky@chnmxt.com
 Add: No.5-926 ,Central of Guo Rui , Lin'an Zone,
Hangzhou City, China
 Tel: +86-571-63870190
Copyright  Hangzhou Mingxin Fiber Network Technology Co.,Ltd. All rights reserved.